AVERY PARENTS' ASSN. v. N.Y.C. DET. OF EDUC.
[…] These other zoning changes are not the subject of challenge in this proceeding.

In seeking to annul the Resolution, petitioners argue that respondents violated Regulation of the Chancellor No. A-185 which governs community education councils' review of, and public comment on, changes to school boundaries. In opposition, respondents argue that petitioners lack standing to bring the petition, and that the controversy is nonjusticiable. In the alternative, respondents argue that the Resolution was adopted in compliance with the Chancellor's Regulation.

Pursuant to Education Law § 2590-e (11), community district education councils are empowered to "[a]pprove zoning lines, as submitted by the superintendent, consistent with the regulations of the chancellor, applicable to schools under the jurisdiction of the community district." Chancellor's Regulation A-185 § (II) (A) (1) provides that "Community Superintendents shall be responsible for submitting proposals for new or changed zoning lines to the CECs [community education councils] for approval." Section II (A) (2) further provides: