Averill v. Averill
[…] Here, the family court weighed the testimony introduced at the hearing and concluded that Kari's testimony was more credible. We find no error in the family court's assessment, as its findings of fact were supported by substantial evidence introduced through Kari.

Next, Kenneth contends that the family court failed to properly consider the factors set forth in KRS 403.270(2) to determine the best interest of the child, including Nolan's stated wish to live with his father.

As Kari states in her brief, the proper statute to apply when determining whether to modify timesharing is KRS 403.320(3), which states that "[t]he court may modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child[.]" KRS 403.270(2), in turn, provides a list of all relevant factors a court must consider in order to decide what is in the best interests of the child:

(a) The wishes of the child's parent or parents, and any de facto custodian, as to his custody;