No. 3D11–2545.
[…] Appellee also argues that an exception should be read into the Statute when the condominium association itself is an owner, to avoid an otherwise absurd result. The Statute is one portion of a general framework, according to Appellee, designed to provide condominium associations with a mechanism for the preservation of their rights with regard to fee assessments. To that end, section 718.116(5)(a) provides “[t]he association has a lien on each condominium parcel to secure the payments of assessments.” § 718.116(5)(a), Fla. Stat. (2009). Similarly, section 718.116(6)(a) states, in pertinent part, “[t]he association may bring an action in its name to foreclose a lien for assessments in the manner a mortgage of real property is foreclosed and may also bring an action to recover a money judgment for unpaid assessments without waiving any claim of lien.” § 718.116(6)(a), Fla. Stat. (2009).