No. 3D11–2545.
[…] Appellee then proceeded to rent the Unit. The Bank subsequently obtained a final judgment of foreclosure, and a second foreclosure sale was scheduled on September 30, 2010. Appellant was the successful bidder and obtained title to the Unit, at which point Appellee relinquished its ownership interest.
After Appellant had acquired the Unit, Appellee attempted to recover from Appellant the past due assessments, late fees, and interest that had accrued since the original owner defaulted. Appellee maintained that, as third party purchaser, Appellant was liable under section 718.116(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2009) (the Statute), which provides in pertinent part:
Additionally, Appellee demanded reasonable attorneys' fees and costs incurred by Appellee in its attempts to collect the past due assessments.
A unit owner, regardless of how his or her title has been acquired, including by purchase at a foreclosure sale or by deed in lieu of foreclosure, is liable for all assessments which come due while he or she is the unit owner. Additionally, a unit owner is jointly and severally liable with the previous owner for all unpaid assessments that came due up to the time of transfer of title.
After receiving a demand for payment, Appellant claimed that it was not liable for the past due assessments. Rather, Appellant argued that as an intervening owner between the prior owner and Appellant, Appellee was responsible for the assessments owed by the previous owner.