No. 3D11–2545.
[…] Aventura Management, LLC and the majority focus almost exclusively on subsection (1)(a) of section 718.116 of the statute. However, statutory interpretation is a holistic endeavor. I find no incongruity or inconsistency in the notion of joint and several liability between Aventura Management, LLC and the condominium association and execution by the Association on its admittedly existing statutory lien right. The former sounds in law; the latter is an equitable action. Section 718.116 expressly authorizes the condominium association to proceed in the alternative as befits its interests. See§ 718.116(6)(a), Fla. Stat. (2008) (“The association may bring an action in its name to foreclose a lien for assessments in the manner a mortgage of real property is foreclosed and may also bring an action to recover a money judgment for unpaid assessments without waiving any claim of lien.”) (emphasis added). Cf. Royal Palm Corp. Ctr. Ass'n v.