No. 3D11–2545.
[…] This argument, too, fails. Nothing in the record demonstrates that Appellant was unambiguously informed by Appellee that liability for past due assessments would be borne entirely by Appellant and the original defaulting owner, and that Appellant would not have recourse to the statutorily established joint and several liability.
The portion of the Declaration of Condominium cited by Appellee contains identical language to section 718.116(6)(a), stating, in pertinent part, “The association may bring an action in its name to foreclose a lien for assessments in the manner a mortgage of real property is foreclosed and may also bring an action to recover a money judgment for unpaid assessments without waiving any claim of lien.”
Reversed. SCHWARTZ, Senior Judge, concurs.
SHEPHERD, J., dissenting.
I respectfully dissent.
The majority opinion presents a conundrum.