Avenevoli v. Avenevoli
[…] Appellant alleges the trial court erred in declaring that interest accrued on respondent's $24,000.00 judgment from the date of the original decree because the execution of the judgment was stayed. Appellant argues that interest cannot begin to accrue until the principal is due. Therefore, she reasons, because the principal is not due until one of the three conditions is satisfied, the interest should not begin to accrue until then. Appellant's point is denied.

A judgment bears interest from the date of rendition. Reimers v. Frank B. Connet Lumber Co., 273 S.W.2d 348, 349 [1-2] (Mo. 1954).

Section 408.040 RSMo. (Cum.Supp. 1984) reads:

Interest shall be allowed on all money due upon any judgment or order of any court, from the day of rendering the same until satisfaction be made by payment, accord or sale of property; all such judgments and orders for money upon contracts bearing more than nine percent interest shall bear the same interest borne by such contracts, and all other judgments and orders for money shall bear nine percent per annum until satisfaction made as aforesaid.

The trial court in its order and judgment of October 23, 1985, determined that the original decree award of $24,000.00 should bear interest at 9% from the date of rendition — October 18, 1982 — until the judgment is paid upon the occurrence of any of the three events specified in the decree.