Case No. 15-cv-03371-RS
[…] The statute further provides that "[a] vehicle so impounded shall be impounded for 30 days."
Avendano-Ruiz suggested to Wong that the tow was not necessary, as he had a friend who lived nearby with a valid California driver's license who could retrieve the car. Wong rejected this proposal and made arrangements to have Avendano-Ruiz's car towed and stored according to the SPD's "30 Day Storage Program." Vehicle owners whose vehicles are seized pursuant to section 14602.6(a) must be provided an "opportunity for a storage hearing to determine the validity of, or consider any mitigating circumstances attendant to, the storage." Avendano-Ruiz requested such a hearing, which took place the day after the car was towed.