NO. 02-10-00344-CV
[…] Avdeef's mother-in-law further averred that NAFC's representatives called her house every fifteen minutes to half an hour on most days between September 2007 and January 2008, but Avdeef does not direct this court to anywhere in the record that NAFC denied this occurred, assuming that this constitutes actionable harassment. Accordingly, this evidence does not support Avdeef's claim that NAFC made "false, misleading and contradicting statements" and that the trial court erred by allowing it to do so. We overrule Avdeef's fifth issue.
See Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.302 (West 2006) (providing that a debt collector may not oppress, harass, or abuse a person by "causing a telephone to ring repeatedly or continuously, or making repeated or continuous telephone calls, with the intent to harass a person at the called number").