Avantix Laboratories, Inc. v. Pharmion, LLC
[…] Because no Change Order was submitted for this additional work, Avantix argues that it has a valid claim for unjust enrichment or quantum meruit.

Finally, Avantix claims that it is entitled to recover under a theory of promissory estoppel because it proceeded with achieving the lowest sensitivity level possible in reliance on Pharmion's promise to pay for the work.

DISCUSSION

I. Statute of Limitations

Pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 8106, no action based on a promise "shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action." A cause of action accrues, and thus triggers the running of the statute of limitations, at the time of the alleged wrongful act or breach.

Council of Wilmington Condo. v. Wilmington Ave. Assocs., 1996 WL 527392, at *2 (Del. Super.); see also Whittington v.