Avalos v. Cano
[…] (Kaiser, supra, 35 Cal.App.3d at p. 958.) Thus, regardless of how plaintiffs' challenge is characterized, the question before us is whether there was uncontradicted evidence compelling a finding that Cano was negligent per se because he violated section 24409 and that violation caused Garcia's death.

2. The Alleged Statutory Violation

Section 24409 requires the use of headlights "directed high enough and of sufficient intensity to reveal persons and vehicles at a safe distance in advance of the vehicle," subject to the limitation that low beams be used whenever the driver of a vehicle "approaches an oncoming vehicle within 500 feet" or "follows another vehicle within 300 feet to the rear."

Section 24409 provides in full: "Whenever a motor vehicle is being operated during darkness, the driver shall use a distribution of light, or composite beam, directed high enough and of sufficient intensity to reveal persons and vehicles at a safe distance in advance of the vehicle, subject to the following requirements and limitations: [¶] (a) Whenever the driver of a vehicle approaches an oncoming vehicle within 500 feet, he shall use a distribution of light or composite beam so aimed that the glaring rays are not projected into the eyes of the oncoming driver. [¶] The lowermost distribution of light specified in this article shall be deemed to avoid glare at all times regardless of road contour. [¶] (b) Whenever the driver of a vehicle follows another vehicle within 300 feet to the rear, he shall use the lowermost distribution of light specified in this article."

Plaintiffs argue that section 24409 required Cano to have his high beams on because only high beams were sufficient "to reveal persons and vehicles at a safe distance in advance of the vehicle," and other vehicles were not close enough to require the use of low beams. In support of that contention, plaintiffs point to Cano's testimony that it was raining, the highway had poor lighting conditions, and he was not following behind any vehicles in the minute before the accident.