Court of Appeals Case No. 23A-JV-1765
[…] The offense of resisting law enforcement is governed by Indiana Code 35-44.1-3-1 (a), which provides: "A person who knowingly or intentionally: (1) forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement officer or a person assisting the officer while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of the officer’s duties … commits resisting law enforcement, a Class A misdemeanor[.]" (emphasis added). The offense of battery is governed by Indiana Code Section 35-42-2-1, which provides that "a person who knowingly or intentionally … touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner … commits battery[.]" The offense is a Level 6 felony if committed "against a public safety official while the official is engaged in the official’s official duty …" I.C. § 35-42-2-1(e)(2) (emphasis added). A "law enforcement officer" is a "public safety official." I.C. § 35-42-2-1(a)(1).