A.V. v. Dep't of Pub. Welfare
[…] E.O. bases her argument almost entirely upon Section 6381(d) of the Law, 23 Pa. C.S. § 6381(d), which relates to evidentiary standards and provides that certain evidence of abuse constitutes prima facie evidence that a parent or care provider abused a child. As the record and the ALJ's decision indicate, however, the ALJ did not engage in an analysis of LCCYS's burden of proof, but rather, based his decision upon estoppel grounds and the legal doctrine precluding collateral attack of a related order.

Section 6381(d) of the Law, 23 Pa. C.S. § 6381(d) provides:

(d) Prima Facie evidence of abuse.—Evidence that a child has suffered child abuse of such a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child shall be prima facie evidence of child abuse by the parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child.

In the course of his hearing, the ALJ specifically referred to the collateral attack doctrine. That doctrine, which precludes a litigant from seeking to obtain a favorable outcome in a proceeding through the use of a challenge to a previous related judicial determination, see J.G. v.