AV Design Servs. v. Durant
[…] Id. Thus, the final award issued by Judge Orlando included (1) $129,483.00 attributed to Defendant Grimes' capital account, (2) $634,000.00 representing one-third of ADVS' membership interest, and (3) legal fees and costs totaling $1,179,615.52. Id. at Attachment 3. On May 12, 2023, Defendants petitioned this Court to confirm the Arbitration Award.

Oppression is defined as “frustrating a shareholder's reasonable expectations” and “is usually directed at a minority shareholder personally ....” Brenner v. Berkowitz, 134 N.J. 488, 506 (N.J. 1993).

N.J.S.A. 42:2C-48(b) provides: “[i]n a proceeding brought under paragraph (4) or (5) of subsection a. of this section, the court may order or a party may seek a remedy other than dissolution, including, but not limited to, the appointment of a custodian or one or more provisional managers. The court shall appoint a custodian or one or more provisional managers if it appears to the court that such an appointment may be in the best interests of the limited liability company and its members. In any proceeding under this section, the court shall allow reasonable compensation to any custodian or provisional manager for his or her services and reimbursement or direct payment of all his or her reasonable costs and expenses, which amounts shall be paid by the limited liability company. The court may appoint a custodian or one or more provisional managers in a summary proceeding or otherwise; or order the sale of all interests held by a member who is a party to the proceeding to either the limited liability company or any other member who is a party to the proceeding, if the court determines in its discretion that such an order would be fair and equitable to all parties under all of the circumstances of the case.”

On June 6, 2023, Plaintiffs filed their Cross-Motion, requesting that this Court vacate or modify the Arbitration Award.