AV Design Servs. v. Durant
[…] M. to Confirm at Ex. B (attachment 5) at 19-20.

The Court notes that Judge Orlando, as an arbitrator, applied the principles of equity and fairness as required by the Operating Agreement and the N.J. RULLCA. See M. to Confirm at Ex. B (attachment 5) at Ex. A at ¶ 22(i) (stating that the arbitrator may assess costs, including counsel fees, “in such a manner as the arbitrator deems fair and equitable.”); N.J.S.A. § 42:2C-48(b) (“The court may order or a party may seek a remedy other than dissolution, including, but not limited to, [. . .] order the sale of all interests held by a member who is a party to the proceeding to either the limited liability company or any other member who is a party to the proceeding, if the court determines in its discretion that such an order would be fair and equitable to all parties under all of the circumstances of the case.”).

In addition, Judge Orlando also addressed Plaintiffs' concern about the amount awarded in relation to Grimes' membership share again after the interim award was issued.