Autrey v. United Companies Lending Corp.
[…] Caterpillar Inc., 482 U.S. at 393, 107 S.Ct. at 2430. Because § 501 does not completely pre-empt Plaintiffs' Mini Code claims, which this Court so finds since § 5-19-4(g) qualifies under DIDMCA's (b)(4) override exception, remand is appropriate.

The Court notes that this conclusion is identical to that reached by Judge Albritton in Hardy v. Equisouth Fin. Servs., No. CV-93-A-1149-N (M.D.Ala. Nov. 23, 1993). UCLC argues that Judge Albritton erred in not finding that the (b)(4) override exception is precluded by the language of § 501(b)(1), which UCLC claims limits override to the (b)(2) override exception. See 12 U.S.C. § 1735f-7a(b)(1). Section 1735f-7a(b)(1) states "Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), the provisions of [§ 1735f-7a(a)(1)] shall apply to any loan, mortgage, credit sale, or advance made in any State on or after April 1, 1980."
Section (b)(1)'s failure to mention the (b)(4) override exception does not mean that the (b)(4) exception should not be given effect. Section (b)(1) addresses all provisions of § 501(a)(1), as does the (b)(2) override exception.