Autrey v. United Companies Lending Corp.
[…] (B) made after March 31, 1980;
(C) described in section 527(b) of the National Housing Act ( 12 U.S.C. § 1735f-5(b)). . . .
12 U.S.C. § 1735f-7a(a)(1).

Under the well-pleaded complaint rule, federal jurisdiction "exists only when a federal question is presented on the face of the plaintiff's properly pleaded complaint." Caterpillar, Inc. v. Williams, 482 U.S. 386, 392, 107 S.Ct. 2425, 2429, 96 L.Ed.2d 318 (1987). An exception exists where a federal law completely pre-empts the area of the state law claim asserted in a complaint. See id. at 393, 107 S.Ct. at 2430.

Section 5-19-4(g) of the Alabama Mini Code reads:

[A] creditor may, pursuant to contract, in a consumer loan or consumer credit sale secured by an interest in real property, charge and collect points in an amount not to exceed five percent of the original principal balance in the case of a closed-end loan or credit sale, or five percent of the total line of credit in the case of an open-end credit plan. Points may be paid in cash at the time of the loan or credit sale, or may be deducted from the proceeds and included in the original principle balance. Points shall be in addition to all other charges and are fully earned on the date of the loan or credit sale and may be excluded from the finance charge for the purpose of computing the finance charge refund.

Ala. Code § 5-19-4(g).

As a threshold matter, the parties dispute whether § 501 even applies.