Autoone Ins. Co. v. Manhattan Hgts. Med., P.C.
[…] Group, LLC v Midland Medical Care, P.C. , 54 AD3d 738 , 740 [2nd Dept. 2008]).

Business Corporation Law section 1503(a) provides in relevant part: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, one or more individuals duly authorized by law to render the same professional service within the state may organize, or cause to be organized, a professional service corporation for pecuniary profit under this article for the purpose of rendering the same professional service" ( see, One Beacon Ins. Group, LLC v Midland Medical Care, P.C. , 54 AD3d 738, supra).

Business Corporation Law section 1507 provides in relevant part: "A professional service corporation may issue shares only to individuals who are authorized by law to practice in this state a profession which such corporation is authorized to practice" ( see, Sangiorgio v Sangiorgio, 173 Misc 2d 625 [Sup. Ct. Richmond County 1997]). State licensing requirements prohibit non-physicians from owning or controlling medical service corporations ( see, State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v Mallela , 4 NY3d 313 ).