Autoone Ins. Co. v. Manhattan Hgts. Med., P.C.
[…] "State law mandates that professional service corporations be owned and controlled only by licensed professionals ( see, Business Corporation Law §§ 1503[a], 1507, 1508), and that licensed professionals render the services provided by such corporations ( see, Business Corporation Law § 1504[a])" ( One Beacon Ins. Group, LLC v Midland Medical Care, P.C. , 54 AD3d 738 , 740 [2nd Dept. 2008]).

Business Corporation Law section 1503(a) provides in relevant part: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, one or more individuals duly authorized by law to render the same professional service within the state may organize, or cause to be organized, a professional service corporation for pecuniary profit under this article for the purpose of rendering the same professional service" ( see, One Beacon Ins. Group, LLC v Midland Medical Care, P.C. , 54 AD3d 738, supra).