Autoone Ins. Co. v. Manhattan Hgts. Med., P.C.
[…] A licensed physician is generally prohibited from sharing fees with non-physicians ( see, Education Law § 6530; 8 NYCRR 29.1[b][4]; A.T. Medical, P.C. v State Farm Mut. Ins. Co. , 10 Misc 3d 568 [NYC Civ. Ct. Queens County 2005] [Culley, J.] [improperly licensed provider]). The plaintiffs have adequately alleged that the licensed defendants have engaged in unlawful fee-splitting with the management defendants.

Those branches of the motions by the Miller defendants, the Pevzner defendants, and the Vainer defendants seeking, pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(7), dismissal of the fifth cause of action, for reimbursement, are granted. Public Health Law section 238-a(1)(a), "Prohibition of financial arrangements and referrals," provides: "A practitioner authorized to order clinical laboratory services, pharmacy services, radiation therapy services, physical therapy services or x-ray or imaging services may not make a referral for such services to a health care provider authorized to provide such services where such practitioner or immediate family member of such practitioner has a financial relationship with such health care provider" ( see, Ozone Park Medical Diagnostic Associates v Allstate Ins. Co., 180 Misc 2d 105 [App. T. 2nd Dept. 1999]; Stand-Up MRI of the Bronx v General Assur. Ins. , 10 Misc 3d 551 [Dist. Ct. Suffolk County 2005]).