Auto-Owners Ins. Co. v. Taylor
[…] Plaintiff admits it is a corporation incorporated in Michigan with its primary place of business in Michigan. (ECF No. 1 at 1 ¶ 1.) Defendants are citizens and residents of South Carolina. (Id. at ¶ 2; ECF No. 10 at 1 ¶ 2.) Plaintiff seeks a declaratory judgment regarding its liability to Defendants under a policy providing $116,500.00 in coverage. (ECF No. 1 at 5.) The parties are citizens of different states, and the amount in controversy is greater than $75,000.00, exclusive of interest and costs. Therefore, the court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a).

Plaintiff seeks a declaratory judgment under the Federal Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201. (ECF No. 1 at 5.) Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a), "[i]n a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction, . . . any court of the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights . . . of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought." The parties contest whether an insurance policy provides coverage for damage to a home sustained in a 2016 fire (See ECF No. 1; ECF No. 10), and such a contest is a justiciable controversy, see e.g., Miles v. Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins.