Auto-Owners Ins. Co. v. Taylor
[…] Summary of this case from Taylor v. LM Ins. Corp.

Opinion

Civil Action No.: 1:17-cv-02632-JMC

08-24-2018

Auto-Owners Insurance Company, Plaintiff, v. David and Kathy Taylor, Defendants.


ORDER AND OPINION

This matter is before the court pursuant to Plaintiff Auto-Owner Insurance Company's Motion for Summary Judgment (ECF No. 15). For the reasons below, the court GRANTS Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment (ECF No. 15), AWARDS declaratory judgment to Plaintiff, and DISMISSES Defendants' counterclaims.

I. JURISDICTION

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a), "district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000 . . . and is between [] citizens of different States . . . ." Moreover, "[a] case falls within the federal district court's 'original' diversity 'jurisdiction' only if diversity of citizenship among the parties is complete, i.e., only if there is no plaintiff and no defendant who are citizens of