04 Civ. 3854 (LAK) (AJP).
[…] If any legal action or other proceeding is brought in connection with any provisions in this Agreement, the prevailing party will be entitled to recover reasonable attorneys' fees and other costs incurred in such action or proceedings. The prevailing party will also, to the extent permissible by Law, be entitled to receive pre-and post-judgment interest.
(Dkt. No. 167: Toriello Aff. Ex. 1: APA § 10.4, emphasis added.)
Austrian also argues that pre-judgment interest "arises, at the earliest, on the date the Court entered final judgment in favor of UTF." (Austrian Opp. Fee Br. at 21-22.) CPLR § 5001(b) states: "Interest shall be computed from the earliest ascertainable date the cause of action existed, except that interest upon damages incurred thereafter shall be computed from the date incurred." Austrian cites (Austrian Opp.