04 Civ. 3854 (LAK) (AJP).
[…] A prevailing defendant, however, could never receive pre-judgment interest, because a prevailing defendant does not obtain damages. It appears to this Court that the parties intended the APA to apply equally to a plaintiff and a defendant, and did not intend to favor a prevailing plaintiff over a prevailing defendant.
Moreover, the APA's prejudgment interest provision must entitle a prevailing party to pre-judgment interest on attorneys' fees or else it is mere surplusage; CPLR § 5001 already provides for the recovery of prejudgment interest "upon a sum awarded because of a breach of performance of a contract . . ." C.P.L.R. § 5001(a). The APA's pre-judgment interest provision would only re-state CPLR § 5001 if the parties intended to apply pre-judgment interest only to damages, and not to attorneys' fees. This would render the pre-judgment provision meaningless.