Austin v. State
[…] Therefore, and in accordance with the T.C.A. § 20-1-119(a)(2)(f) and (g), this action was brought within ninety (90) days of the filing of the Answer to Complaint by Fayette County, Tennessee, alleging the identity of the State of Tennessee as the proper entity to be named, wherein Fayette County has effectively alleged that the State of Tennessee caused or contributed to the injury or damage for which plaintiffs seek recovery.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-1-119(a)(2) provides:

(a) In civil actions where comparative fault is or becomes an issue, if a defendant named in an original complaint initiating a suit filed within the applicable statute of limitations, or named in an amended complaint filed within the applicable statute of limitations, alleges in an answer or amended answer to the original or amended complaint that a person not a party to the suit caused or contributed to the injury or damage for which the plaintiff seeks recovery, and if the plaintiff's cause or causes of action against such person would be barred by any applicable statute of limitations but for the operation of this section, the plaintiff may, within ninety (90) days of the filing of the first answer or first amended answer alleging such person's fault, either:

(1) Amend the complaint to add such person as a defendant pursuant to Rule 15 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure and cause process to be issued for that person; or

(2) Institute a separate action against that person by filing a summons and complaint.