SUPERIOR COURT CIVIL ACTION DOCKET NO. AP-15-3
[…] City of Lewiston v. Me. State Employees Ass'n, 638 A.2d 739, 741-42 (rejecting various arguments for why a petition filed one day beyond the statutory time limit should nevertheless be heard by the court); McKenzie v. Maine Employment Sec. Comm'n, 453 A.2d 505 (Me. 1982).
Under the APA, a party aggrieved by the final decision of an administrative agency must file his or her petition for review "within 30 days after receipt of notice" of that decision." 5 M.R.S. § 11002(3). "If the review is sought from an agency's failure or refusal to act, the petition for review shall be filed within 6 months of the expiration of the time within which the action should reasonably have occurred." Id. Here, Petitioner challenges the Board's decision that it did not have jurisdiction to consider his grievance. Accordingly, Petitioner had 30 days from which to file his appeal. 5 M.R.S. § 11002(3).