Austin v. Preston Cnty. Comm'n
[…] Austin claims that she is "statutorily entitled" to employment because the employee handbook set forth a progressive disciplinary system. (Dkt. No. 44 at 21). Austin cites several cases to support her alternative argument that she is "statutorily entitled" to employment as a "permanent civil service" employee. Those cases, however, are inapposite because they describe classified civil service jobs where the term of employment is specified by statute. Swiger v. Civil Service Com'r, 179 W. Va. 133, 136 (W. Va. 1987).

In contrast, Austin is a statutorily at-will employee under W. Va. Code § 7-1-3m. Section 7-1-3m is part of Article 1, Chapter 7 of the West Virginia Code, which describes the general powers of county commissions. Section 7-1-3m, "Authority to employ, fix compensation for and discharge personnel," provides that "[s]uch [county] courts shall have authority to discharge at their will and pleasure, any such personnel by filing with their clerks a statement in writing showing such action, to be entered in, and made a part of, their order book or other daily record book." W. Va. Code § 7-1-3m (emphasis added). See Williams v. Brown, 437 S.E.2d 775, 778 (W. Va. 1993) (ruling that the phrase "serve at the pleasure of the attorney general" indicates the Legislature's intent to give the attorney general unfettered control over employment decisions).