Austin v. Preston Cnty. Comm'n
[…] Code § 61-8-19(a)(1)(C)(I)-(ii). Any person who violates § 61-8-19(a)(1) is guilty of a misdemeanor, and cannot possess, own, or reside with an animal for five years after conviction. § 61-8-19(b), (I). Austin also identifies § 7-10-4, which provides authority for a humane officer to take custody of and care for neglected or abandoned animals. W. Va. Code § 7-10-4(a). Austin also points to § 19-20-1, which provides that dogs over the age of six months are personal property subject to taxation. W. Va. Code § 19-20-1. Finally, § 7-10-2 imposes a duty on humane officers to "prevent the perpetration or continuance of any act of cruelty upon any animal..." and vests in humane officers the right to arrest any person they believe, upon probable cause, to be engaged in cruel or forbidden practices. W. Va. Code § 7-10-2(a). (Dkt. No. 44 at 24).