Austin v. Preston Cnty. Comm'n
[…] (Dkt. No. 1 at 15).

The Commission, however, contends that political subdivisions are not governed by the Wage Payment Act, and that the FLSA both creates Austin's right to overtime pay and provides the exclusive remedy for recovery of that pay. (Dkt. No 42 at 17). The Wage Payment Act, by its terms, applies to "a person, firm, or corporation." W. Va. Code § 21-5-4(b). An "employer" is likewise defined as "any person, firm or corporation employing any employee." W. Va. Code § 21-5-1(m). A "firm" includes "any partnership, association, joint-stock company, trust division of a corporation, the administrator or executor of the estate of a deceased individual, or the receiver, trustee, or successor of any of the same, or officer thereof, employing any person." W. Va. Code § 21-5-1(a).

A political subdivision is suspiciously absent from the otherwise expansive definition found in § 21-5-1(m). This absence is even more notable when the Court considers W. Va.