Austin v. Preston Cnty. Comm'n
[…] W. Va. Code § 21-5-1(m). A "firm" includes "any partnership, association, joint-stock company, trust division of a corporation, the administrator or executor of the estate of a deceased individual, or the receiver, trustee, or successor of any of the same, or officer thereof, employing any person." W. Va. Code § 21-5-1(a).

A political subdivision is suspiciously absent from the otherwise expansive definition found in § 21-5-1(m). This absence is even more notable when the Court considers W. Va. Code § 21-5-5a, a provision that changes the definition of an "employer" only for purposes of §§ 5(b), (c), and (d), which govern an employer's use of lie detectors. There, an "employer" includes any "individual, person, corporation, department, board, bureau, agency, commission, division, office, company, firm, partnership, council or committee of the state government; public benefit corporation, public authority or political subdivision of the state; or other business entity, which employs or seeks to employ an individual or individuals." W. Va. Code § 21-5-5a(1) (emphasis added).

The West Virginia legislature provided two different definitions of an employer within Article 5, lending force to the Commission's argument that the legislature purposefully exempted political subdivisions from liability under the Wage Payment Act.