Austin v. Lehigh & Northampton Transp. Auth.
[…] Upon review, we affirm.

There were two other lawsuits related to this accident filed by two passengers who also suffered injuries, which were consolidated with the instant actions, One of the cases settled before trial, and another case was severed due to COVID-19 related issues. (Trial Court Opinion (Op.) at 4.) Austin's case and LANTA’s case remained and were tried together.

Act of June 2, 1915, P.L, 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §§ 1-1041.4, 2501-2710.

Section 7102(a) of Pennsylvania’s Comparative Negligence Law states:
In all actions brought to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or injury to person or property, the fact that the plaintiff may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery by the plaintiff or his legal representative where such negligence was not greater than the causal negligence of the defendant or defendants against whom recovery is sought, but any damages sustained by the plaintiff shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributed to the plaintiff.
42 Pa.C.S. § 7102(a).

I. BACKGROUND

On November 5, 2015, Austin and Gonzalez, as employees of Amato, were painting the exterior of a building on Hamilton Street in Allentown. (Trial Court Opinion (Trial Ct.