Austin Co. v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision
[…] Bedford Industrial Park, Inc. filed a notice of appeal with the board on February 17, 1988. On the board's motion, the BTA dismissed both appeals.

These causes are now before this court upon appeals as of right.

Arter Hadden, Jacob I. Rosenbaum, Irene C. Keyse-Walker and Z. Sonali Bustamante, for appellants.

John T. Corrigan, prosecuting attorney, and Saundra Curtis-Patrick, for appellee.


R.C. 5717.01 provides for appeals from decisions of boards of revision to the BTA:

"An appeal from a decision of a county board of revision may be taken to the board of tax appeals within thirty days after notice of the decision of the county board of revision is mailed as provided in section 5715.20 of the Revised Code [decisions to be sent by certified mail]. * * * Such appeal shall be taken by the filing of a notice of appeal, either in person or by certified mail, with the board of tax appeals and with the county board of revision. * * *"