2:22-cv-00372-APG-DJA
[…] I therefore ask whether Ausloos has proved by clear and convincing evidence that the arbitrator's $125,000 award was not supported by substantial evidence.
Binkele and EPT's claims for slander and trade libel were based on California law. ECF No. 36-1 at 3. In California, a statement that constitutes slander per se “require[s] no proof of actual damages.” Regalia v. The Nethercutt Collection, 172 Cal.App.4th 361, 367 (2009); see also Cheung v. Daley, 35 Cal.App.4th 1673, 1677 n.7 (1995). “Words which fall within the purview of [California] Civil Code section 46 . . . constitute slander per se.” Albertini v. Schaefer, 97 Cal.App. 3d. 822, 829 (1979). Under California Civil Code § 46, a statement is slanderous per se when it is false, unprivileged, and “[t]ends directly to injure [the plaintiff] in respect to his office, profession, trade or business, either by imputing to him general disqualification in those respects which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires, or by imputing something with reference to his office, profession, trade, or business that has a natural tendency to lessen its profits.”
Ausloos has not proved by clear and convincing evidence that the arbitrator's $125,000 award was arbitrary and capricious.