Aurzadniczek v. Humana Health Plan, Inc.
[…] (ECF No. 66 at 25.) Plaintiffs object to this recommendation because a Colorado court has directed judgment be entered on a willful and wanton breach of contract claim. (ECF No. 70 at 19.)

The Court agrees with the Magistrate Judge's recommendation. As defendants assert in their response to plaintiffs' objections, the Colorado Revised Statutes demonstrate that an allegation of willful and wanton breach of contract is merely a way of obtaining damages for noneconomic loss or injury. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102.5(6)(a)(I)(B) (providing that "[i]n any claim for breach of contract, damages for noneconomic loss or injury or for derivative noneconomic loss or injury are recoverable only if ... [i]n any first-party claim brought against an insurer for breach of an insurance contract, the plaintiff demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant committed willful and wanton breach of contract."). The Court does not find pertinent plaintiffs' citation to Geiger v. Am. Standard Ins. Co. of Wisconsin, 192 P.3d 480 (Colo.