Aurzada v. Jenkins (In re Jenkins)
[…] See Norris v. Thomas , 215 S.W.3d 851, 853 (Tex. 2007) ("Neither the Texas Constitution nor the Property Code defines ‘homestead’ with specificity").

Resolution Trust Corp. v. Olivarez , 29 F.3d 201, 204 (5th Cir. 1994) (quoting Lifemark Corp. v. Merritt , 655 S.W.2d 310, 314 (Tex. App. – Houston [14th Dist.] 1983, writ ref'd n.r.e.) ); see also Rock Island Plow Co. v. Alten , 102 Tex. 366, 116 S.W. 1144, 1145 (Tex. 1909) (homestead property described as "embrac[ing] the family residence or home as well as a place of business of the head of the family"); Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 51 ("the homestead in a city, town or village shall be used for the purposes of a home, or as both an urban home and a place to exercise a calling or business, of the homestead claimant"); Tex. Prop. Code § 41.002 (referring to use of property as home or both a home and a place to exercise a calling or business).

See Zorrilla v. Aypco Constr. II, LLC , 469 S.W.3d 143, 159 (Tex. 2015) ; see also Wallace v. Rogers (In re Rogers) , 513 F.3d 212, 223 n.9 (5th Cir. 2008).