Aurzada v. Jenkins (In re Jenkins)
[…] Predicated on the assertion that the Trustee holds, or will hold, an interest in the Tremont Property on account of any of the Transfers that are avoided, the Trustee additionally requests a partition of the Tremont Property under section 23.001 of the Texas Property Code. The Jenkins Children claim that this Court does not have the jurisdictional authority to provide such relief, which, according to the Jenkins Children, may only be exercised by a Texas district court located within the county where the Tremont Property is situated.

Section 23.001 of the Texas Property Code provides in relevant part that "[a] joint owner or claimant of real property or an interest in real property ... may compel a partition of the interest or the property among the joint owners or claimants under [chapter 23 of the Texas Property Code] and the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure." Thus, as evidenced by the language of section 23.001, in order for partition relief to be available, the party seeking such relief must be a "joint owner or claimant" of the real property or an interest in the real property at issue.