Aurzada v. Jenkins (In re Jenkins)
[…] See Wells Fargo Bank of Tex. N.A. v. Sommers (In re Amco Ins.) , 444 F.3d 690, 695 (5th Cir.) (explaining that the court's equitable power in bankruptcy does not permit the court to "act as a roving commission to do equity") (quoting In re Southmark Corp ., 49 F.3d 1111, 1116 (5th Cir. 1995) ), cert. denied , 549 U.S. 973, 127 S.Ct. 389, 166 L.Ed.2d 303 (2006).

B. Avoidance of the Transfers Under TUFTA

The Trustee additionally and alternatively seeks avoidance of each of the Transfers under sections 24.005 and 24.006 of TUFTA. Section 24.005 of TUFTA provides for the avoidance of both intentionally and constructively fraudulent transfers by a "creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or within a reasonable time after the transfer was made." Section 24.006 of TUFTA provides for the avoidance of a constructively fraudulent transfer by a "creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made."