Aurora Loan Servs. v. Simon
[…] Thereafter, the defendant moved, among other things, pursuant to CPLR 5015(a)(4) to vacate the order dated January 18, 2008, for lack of personal jurisdiction, pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(3) and (8) to dismiss the complaint insofar as asserted against him for lack of standing and lack of personal jurisdiction, or, in the alternative, pursuant to CPLR 3012(d) for leave to interpose a late answer. In an order dated April 5, 2017, the court, inter alia, denied those branches of the defendant's motion. The defendant appeals. Service pursuant to CPLR 308(4) may be effected "by affixing the summons to the door of either the actual place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode within the state of the person to be served and by either mailing the summons to such person at his or her last known residence or by mailing the summons by first class mail to the person to be served at his or her actual place of business" ( id. § 308[4] ; see Feinstein v. Bergner, 48 N.Y.2d 234, 240, 422 N.Y.S.2d 356, 397 N.E.2d 1161 ). "Ordinarily, a process server's affidavit of service constitutes prima facie evidence that the defendant was validly served" ( U.S. Bank, N.A. v.