Aukema v. Chesapeake Appalachia, LLC
[…] ORDERED that

1. Defendants' motion to strike David W. Keefe's affidavit is DENIED;

2. Plaintiffs' motion for partial summary judgment is GRANTED;

3. All of the leases are declared expired by their terms;

4. Defendants' cross-motion for summary judgment is GRANTED as to plaintiffs' Deceptive Business Practices claim pursuant to New York General Business Law section 349 and that claim is DISMISSED;

5. Defendants' cross-motion for summary judgment is DENIED as to plaintiffs' remaining claims;

6. Defendants' counterclaims are DISMISSED; and

7. Pursuant to New York General Obligations Law section 15–304, the judgment in this case shall be considered “a document in recordable form cancelling the leases as of record in the county where the leased land[s are] situated” and may be filed in the appropriate court and/or county clerk's office.

The Clerk is directed to file a judgment in accordance with this Memorandum–Decision and Order.

IT IS SO ORDERED.


Summaries of

Aukema v. Chesapeake Appalachia, LLC