Aukema v. Chesapeake Appalachia, LLC
[…] SeeN.Y. Comp.Codes R. & Regs tit. 6, § 617.10(a). The purpose of a GEIS is to provide a comprehensive review of the potential environmental impacts of an activity and how those impacts could be mitigated. Subsequent proposed actions which may significantly affect the environment, but which are not adequately addressed by a GEIS, require either a supplemental GEIS (“SGEIS”) or a site-specific EIS. See id. § 617.10(d)(4); N.Y. Envtl. Conserv. Law § 8–0109(2).

The EIS must include, among other things, “(a) a description of the proposed action and its environmental setting; (b) the environmental impact of the proposed action including short-term and long-term effects; (c) any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented; [and] (d) alternatives to the proposed action [.]” Id. § 8–0109(2)(a)–(d).

In 1992, the DEC issued a GEIS addressing the environmental impacts associated with oil and gas exploration. N.Y.S. Dep't of Envtl. Conservation, Generic Envtl.