B243788 B247392
[…] The authorized rest period time shall be based on the total hours worked daily at the rate of ten (10) minutes net rest time per four (4) hours or major fraction thereof. However, a rest period need not be authorized for employees whose total daily work time is less than three and one-half (3 1/2) hours. Authorized rest period time shall be counted as hours worked for which there shall be no deduction from wages.” (Wage Order No. 4, subd. (12)(A).)
The text of the wage order does not describe the nature of a rest period, but section 226.7 offers a partial definition: “An employer shall not require an employee to work during a meal or rest or recovery period.” (Italics added.) The DLSE has never stated specifically whether an on-call rest period is permissible. Section 226.7 therefore provides our only guidance as to the nature of a rest break, and it says only that an employee cannot be required “to work” during a break.