Augustine v. Langlais
[…] Hershberger, 386 Pa. 367, 372-73, 126 A.2d 730, 733-34 (1956); Degen v. Baymen, 90 S.D. 400, 409, 241 N.W.2d 703, 707 (1976); see Dooley, Modern Tort Law § 26.29 at 573 (1977); Prosser, Handbook of the Law of Torts § 49 at 304-05 (4th ed. 1971). We perceive no reason to adopt a different view. These decisions are predicated upon the fundamental doctrine that an injured person is entitled to only one satisfaction of the tort, even though two or more parties contributed to the loss. See, e.g., Maryland Lumber Co. v. White, 205 Md. at 199, 107 A.2d at 80; Prosser, § 48 at 299-300. This principle was not altered by the enactment of § 10-6-7 which proscribes double recovery by unequivocally mandating that a release "reduces the claim against the other tortfeasors in the amount of the consideration paid for the release."

[3, 4] The plaintiffs rely upon the language in the release concerning a pro rata reduction of their damages by the amount chargeable to Otero. See note 1 supra. The plaintiffs fail, however, to read § 10-6-7 in its totality.