Augustine v. Langlais
[…] The release stated in pertinent part:

"FURTHER, in consideration of the aforementioned sum, we, Vincent J. Augustine and Harriet Augustine, reduce any and all damages which we may recover against any person, firm or corporation adjuged to be a tortfeasor with respect to the aforementioned accident, by and to the extent of the pro-rata share of the common liability for such damages chargeable to the Star of Jacob, Inc. and Angelo R. Otero, no right of contribution has yet accrued to any other Joint Tortfeasor."

General Laws 1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 10-6-7 provides that:

"A release by the injured person of one (1) joint tortfeasor, whether before or after judgment, does not discharge the other tortfeasors unless the release so provides; but reduces the claim against the other tortfeasors in the amount of of the consideration paid for the release, or in any amount or proportion by which the release provides that the total claim shall be reduced, if greater than the consideration paid." (Emphasis added.)