Record No. 1114-96-3
[…] While acknowledging that stress can be a factor in causing a heart attack, Dr. Chernoff could not quantify its role. Although Dr. Chernoff stated that Overbey's employment was not a risk factor or cause of his heart disease, Dr. Chernoff was not aware of Overbey's specific job duties. On cross-examination, Dr. Chernoff admitted, however, that stress, in combination with his other risk factors, may have played a role in causing Overbey's heart attack.
Code § 65.2-402 provides that "heart disease . . . resulting in total or partial disability of [a deputy sheriff] . . . shall be presumed to be [an] occupational disease, suffered in the line of duty, . . . unless such presumption is overcome by a preponderance of competent evidence to the contrary." Thus, to rebut the presumption, an employer must establish by competent medical evidence a non-work-related cause of the employee's heart disease. City of Norfolk v. Lillard, 15 Va. App. 424, 430, 424 S.E.2d 243, 246-47 (1992).