No. 2012AP641.
[…] Fuchsgruber, 244 Wis.2d 758, ¶ 25, 628 N.W.2d 833; NBZ, Inc., 185 Wis.2d at 836, 520 N.W.2d 93. The dog bite statute is in derogation of the common law. Malone, 217 Wis.2d at 763, 580 N.W.2d 697; Pattermann, 173 Wis.2d at 150, 496 N.W.2d 613. Under the common law rule, an owner needed to have notice that a dog was dangerous in order to be held liable for an injury caused by the dog. Smaxwell, 274 Wis.2d 278, ¶ 42, 682 N.W.2d 923; Nelson v. Hansen, 10 Wis.2d 107, 118, 102 N.W.2d 251 (1960). In 1981, the legislature amended Wis. Stat. § 174.02 to impose strict liability on dog owners. § 10, ch. 285, Laws of 1981 (“Liability for injury. (a) Without notice. The owner of a dog is liable for the full amount of damages caused by the dog injuring or causing injury to a person, livestock or property.”).
¶ 41 As the strict liability imposed by Wis. Stat. § 174.02 on owners for injuries caused by dogs is in derogation of the common law, the statute should be interpreted narrowly.