No. 2012AP641.
[…] Wis. Stat. § 174.02(a).
Subsection (b) of the statute provides: “After notice. Subject to s. 895.045 and except as provided in s. 895.57(4), the owner of a dog is liable for 2 times the full amount of damages caused by the dog injuring or causing injury to a person, domestic animal or property if the owner was notified or knew that the dog previously injured or caused injury to a person, domestic animal or property.” Wis. Stat. § 174.02(b).
¶ 19 A neighboring statute contains a definition of the term “owner.” Wisconsin Stat. § 174.001 provides: “As used in this chapter, unless the context indicates otherwise: ... ‘Owner’ includes any person who owns, harbors or keeps a dog.” Wis. Stat. § 174.001(5). The parties agree that Kontos was not the legal owner of the dogs and did not keep them, but dispute whether he harbored them.
¶ 20 The term “harbor” is not defined in the statute.