No. 2012AP641.
[…] Pawlowski, 322 Wis.2d 21, ¶ 22, 777 N.W.2d 67. Further, “[s]tatutes in derogation of the common law are strictly construed.” Fuchsgruber v. Custom Accessories, Inc., 2001 WI 81, ¶ 26, 244 Wis.2d 758, 628 N.W.2d 833; see also NBZ, Inc. v. Pilarski, 185 Wis.2d 827, 836, 520 N.W.2d 93 (Ct.App.1994) (“A statute in derogation of the common law must be strictly construed so as to have minimal effect on the common law rule.”).
III
¶ 18 We begin with the language of the statutes. Wisconsin Stat. § 174.02, often referred to as the dog bite statute, imposes strict liability on dog owners for injuries caused by their dogs. It states: “the owner of a dog is liable for the full amount of damages caused by the dog injuring or causing injury to a person, domestic animal or property.” Wis. Stat. § 174.02(a).
Subsection (b) of the statute provides: “After notice. Subject to s. 895.045 and except as provided in s. 895.57(4), the owner of a dog is liable for 2 times the full amount of damages caused by the dog injuring or causing injury to a person, domestic animal or property if the owner was notified or knew that the dog previously injured or caused injury to a person, domestic animal or property.” Wis. Stat. § 174.02(b).
¶ 19 A neighboring statute contains a definition of the term “owner.” Wisconsin Stat. § 174.001 provides: “As used in this chapter, unless the context indicates otherwise: ... ‘Owner’ includes any person who owns, harbors or keeps a dog.” Wis. Stat. § 174.001(5).