Augostini v. Lasky
[…] Section 150 County of the County Law entitled, "Board of supervisors constituted" provides: "The supervisors of the several cities and towns in each county, when lawfully convened, shall constitute the board of supervisors of the county."

Section 153 County of the County Law, "Rules of procedure" provides, in part: "4. Whenever in this chapter or other general, special or local law, the board of supervisors is authorized or required to act, and no proportion of the voting strength for such action is otherwise prescribed, such action shall be taken by the affirmative vote of a majority of the total membership of the board. A roll call shall be taken and entered by the clerk in the minutes of its proceedings when required by law or upon request of any member of the board."

Section 11 Second Class Cities of the Second Class Cities Law entitled, "Elective officers" provides: "There shall be elected by the qualified electors of the city, a mayor * * *. There shall be elected by the qualified electors of each ward of the city an alderman and a supervisor."