Case No. 22-40141 Adversary No. 22-04026
[…] At least one court explained as follows:
Applying the Winkler court's analysis here, the policy concerns at issue there are simply not implicated. Davis and his wife are not partners under state partnership law who have contractually agreed to be agents for one another. In fact, under Texas law one spouse is not the other's agent. The act of one spouse does not make the other personally liable for his debts solely because of the marital relationship. See, e.g., Nelson v. Citizens Bank & Trust Co., 881 S.W.2d 128 (Tex. App. Houston 1994).Bank of Am., N.A. v. Davis (In re Davis), Nos. 00-46377-BJH-11, 01-4024, 2002 Bankr. LEXIS 1953, at *55-56 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 2002). See also Tex. Fam. Code § 3.201(c)("A spouse does not act as an agent for the other spouse solely because of the marriage relationship.").
The requirement that a partnership or agency relationship exist to establish vicarious liability under Bartenwerfer is applicable to the first three elements of actual fraud required for a finding of nondischargeability under § 523(a)(2)(A).