Aucoin v. C4DIGS, Inc.
[…] Id. The statute in question here, RCW 49.17.060, is a part of the Washington Industrial Safety and Health Act (WISHA). WISHA's stated purpose is to assure "safe and healthful working conditions for every man and woman working in the state of Washington." RCW 49.17.010. Since these statutes and regulations are remedial, they must be interpreted liberally to achieve their purpose. Dep't of Labor & Indus. v. Tradesmen Int'l, LLC, 198 Wn.2d 524, 534-35, 497 P.3d 353 (2021).

RCW 49.17.060 establishes an employer's duty to provide a safe workplace and comply with WISHA rules and regulations. It provides:

Each employer:

(1) Shall furnish to each of his or her employees a place of employment free from recognized hazards that are causing or likely to cause serious injury or death to his or her employees . . . and
(2) Shall comply with the rules, regulations, and orders promulgated under this chapter.

The liability imposed by these provisions "is expansive," and the duties they impose on general contractors are "nondelegable." Morris v. Vaagen Bros. Lumber, Inc., 130 Wn.App. 243, 253, 125 P.3d 141 (2005).