Aucoin v. C4DIGS, Inc.
[…] Similarly, in Afoa v. Port of Seattle, 176 Wn.2d 460, 482, 296 P.3d 800 (2013), the court explained that a job owner may have the same duty as a general contractor to comply with WISHA regulations if it retains the same kind of control over the work that justifies the general contractor's per se duty. This reasoning demonstrates that if there is control-be it the general contractor's per se control of the workplace or a jobsite owner's retained control-there is duty.

This same focus on control is also reflected in the WISHA definition of "workplace." RCW 49.17.020(9) states, "'Workplace' means any plant, yard, premises, room, or other place where an employee or employees are employed for the performance of labor or service over which the employer has the right of access or control." WAC 296-155-100 and WAC 296-155-040 , quoted above, refer to an employer's duty to provide a safe working environment and place of employment, thus grounding these duties in the "workplace."