Aucoin v. C4DIGS, Inc.
[…] Here, the difference between subsections (1) and (2) demonstrates the legislature's intent for the duty of the employer to comply with WISHA rules not to be limited to the employer's own employees. Stute v. P.B.M.C., Inc., 114 Wn.2d 454, 458, 788 P.2d 545 (1990) (holding that the duty clause in RCW 49.17.060(2) "is not confined to just the employer's own employees but applies to all employees who may be harmed by an employer's violation of the WISHA regulations").

WISHA also provides broad rulemaking authority to the Director of Labor and Industries. RCW 49.17.040 ("The director shall make, adopt, modify, and repeal rules and regulations governing safety and health standards for conditions of employment as authorized by this chapter."). These regulations have "the force and effect of law." Champagne v. Thurston County, 163 Wn.2d 69, 80 n.9, 178 P.3d 936 (2008) (quoting Wingert v. Yellow Freight Sys., Inc., 146 Wn.2d 841, 848, 50 P.3d 256 (2002)).