Civil Action No. C-06-539.
[…] (Motion, pp. 21-23). Specifically, United seeks attorney's fees that it has incurred "to date" in bringing and prosecuting the instant case before this Court, as well as statutory interest on any award it is granted, pursuant to Texas Insurance Code § 542.060. For the reasons set forth below, United's request for attorney's fees and/or statutory interest under the above-referenced Texas statutes is hereby DENIED.
With regard to Section 38.001 of the Texas Civil Practice Remedies Code, the statute states that "[a] person may recover reasonable attorney's fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for: . . . an oral or written contract." Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 38.001. However, to recover attorney's fees pursuant to Section 38.001, a party must be a prevailing party, and the party must recover actual damages on its claim. See Green Int'l, Inc. v.