Civil Action No. C-06-539.
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 37.009 (emphasis added). Whether to award attorney's fees in a declaratory judgment action is within the discretion of the trial court. See Ridge Oil Co. v. Guinn Invs. Inc., 148 S.W.3d 143, 162 (Tex. 2004). In this case, the Court determines that United, since it did not prevail on its claim in this action, is not entitled to attorney's fees under Section 37.009.
With regard to Section 542.060 of the Texas Insurance Code, that provision provides that an insurer that " is liable for a claim under an insurance policy " is liable to the policyholder or beneficiary for "interest on the amount of the claim at the rate of 18 percent a year as damages, together with reasonable attorney's fees." Tex. Ins. Code § 542.060 (emphasis added). In this case, as noted above, the Court does not find that United was an additional insured of St. Paul for purposes of the claims brought against United in the Garza litigation. Accordingly, since United was not even an additional insured, St.