Civil Action No. C-06-539.
[…] Paul that falls within the rubric of Section 38.001, United is clearly not entitled to attorney's fees under this Section because United did not prevail on its claim or recover actual damages. Accordingly, United is precluded from seeking attorney's fees under the statute. See Green Int'l, Inc., 951 S.W.2d at 390.
The statute also applies to claims for rendered services, performed labor, furnished material, freight or express overcharges, lost of damaged freight or express, killed or injured stock, or "a sworn account". Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 38.001. However, none of these claims appears applicable to the instant case.
With respect to Texas Civil Practice Remedies Code § 37.009, the statute provides that in any proceeding under the Texas Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, "the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as are equitable and just." Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 37.009 (emphasis added). Whether to award attorney's fees in a declaratory judgment action is within the discretion of the trial court. See Ridge Oil Co. v. Guinn Invs. Inc., 148 S.W.3d 143, 162 (Tex. 2004).