CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:19-CV-0056-B
[…] See Doc. 133, Pls.' Resp., 6.
Under § 16.064, the applicable statute of limitations is suspended:
for the period between the time one action is dismissed and the time the same action is re-filed in a different jurisdiction if (1) the original action was dismissed for lack of jurisdiction, and (2) the second action was commenced in the proper jurisdiction no later than the 60th day following the dismissal.Mathers Family Tr. ex rel. Mathers v. Cagle, 2013 WL 3455489, at *5 (N.D. Tex. July 8, 2013) (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.064(a)). But the statute of limitations is not suspended under § 16.064 "if the adverse party has shown in abatement that the first filing was made with intentional disregard of proper jurisdiction." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.064(b).
Here, Plaintiffs re-filed in the Northern District of Texas sixty days after the dismissal in the Southern District of Florida for lack of personal jurisdiction, thus satisfying both elements of § 16.064(a). See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.064(a).