No. CV99035 57 68 S
[…] The court has previously found that Miller did not wrongfully withhold the escrow funds from the plaintiffs Robert Aubin and Denyse Aubin and further that Miller was not in breach of the escrow agreement.
Therefore the court enters judgment in favor of the defendant James A. Miller, Jr. and against the plaintiffs Robert Aubin and Denyse Aubin on the Fourth Count of the complaint.
Although it is not clear from the plaintiffs' pleading in the fourth count. the court assumes that the plaintiffs are claiming statutory theft pursuant to C.G.S. 52-564 entitled "Treble damages for theft". CGS 52-5634 provides "Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages". The word "steals" as used in this section is synonymous with the statutory definition of the Crime of Larceny. Lauder v. Peck 11 Conn. App. 161 (1987).
C.G.S 53a-119 Larceny defined.