granting in part and denying in part Republic's Motion for Summary Judgment
[…] Aside from claims based strictly on Plaintiff's knowledge gained on February 2, 2007 (which are clearly barred), Plaintiff also testified that he expected to get a "loan modification" with a 7.5% initial rate within the month after closing (i.e., February 2007). Doc. No. 208-3 at 8, Au Dep. at 44-45. That is, Plaintiff knew in February 2007 that he had not gotten the terms that Cotton had allegedly promised him. And Plaintiff filed his initial Complaint in this action in state court on March 15, 2011, more than four years after those claims accrued.
Section 480-24(a) provides that "[a]ny action to enforce a cause of action arising under [chapter 480] shall be barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrues. . . . For the purpose of this section, a cause of action for a continuing violation is deemed to accrue at any time during the period of the violation."
Moreover, none of the tolling provisions in § 480-24(b) apply. See Rundgren v.