granting in part and denying in part Republic's Motion for Summary Judgment
[…] See 2010 Haw. Sess. Laws Ch. 84 § 35 ("This Act, including the repeal of chapter 454, Hawaii Revised Statutes, . . . does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.").
In this regard, Au indeed has undisputed evidence that Republic was not a licensed "mortgage broker or solicitor" in Hawaii in 2007. See Doc. No. 221-16, Suzuki Decl. ¶ 4. Au relies on Beneficial Hawaii, Inc. v. Kida, 96 Haw. 289, 30 P.3d 895 (2001), which held, among other matters, that "HRS § 454-8 must be interpreted to invalidate . . . those contracts into which unlicensed mortgage brokers enter in their capacity as mortgage brokers within the meaning of HRS § 454-1," id. at 309, 30 P.3d at 915, "including a note and mortgage designating the broker as the creditor as a result of the broker's brokering activities[.]" Id. at 302, 30 P.3d at 918.
Republic, however, is entitled to summary judgment on Count Four because it was exempt from Chapter 454 (and thus Au's corresponding Motion for Partial Summary Judgment lacks merit). Republic relies on Skaggs v. HSBC Bank USA, N.A., 2011 WL 3861373 (D. Haw. Aug. 31, 2011), in which this court faced the same contention and held that the broker/lender was exempt from § 454-8 because it was a "foreign lender." Id. at *6-7. Skaggs recognized that
[u]nder HRS § 454-1 . . . a mortgage broker "means a person not exempt under section 454-2 who for compensation or gain . . . makes, negotiates, acquires, or offers to make, negotiate, or acquire a mortgage loan on behalf of a borrower seeking a mortgage loan." (Emphasis added.)