granting in part and denying in part Republic's Motion for Summary Judgment
[…] ¶ 77; (3) violating HRS Ch. 454 "as an unlicensed mortgage broker and solicitor of mortgage loans, id. ¶ 78; (4) violating (the former) HRS §§ 454-3.1(1) & (2), id. ¶ 79; and (5) failing to disclose that the note and mortgage were assigned to Sand Canyon, and then to Wells Fargo as part of a PSA. Id. ¶ 83. Count Ten also asserts that conduct in "fraudulently inducing Plaintiff Au to obtain a $700,000 mortgage on his residential property . . . at the interest rate of 8.925% per annum, and the failure to provide a TILA good faith estimate . . . is the basis to impose HRS 480-12." Id. ¶ 84. (HRS § 480-12 provides that "[a]ny contract or agreement in violation of this chapter is void and is not enforceable at law or in equity"). Upon review of each ground, the court concludes that Republic is entitled to summary judgment on Count Ten.
HRS § 480-2 provides, in pertinent part: "(a) Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful."