granting in part and denying in part Republic's Motion for Summary Judgment
[…] Republic's Motion for Summary Judgment as to Count Three is DENIED. Given the question of material fact, however, Plaintiff's corresponding Motion for Partial Summary Judgment is also DENIED.
C. Count Four -- Unlicensed Brokering Under the Former HRS Ch. 454
In Count Four, Au alleges that the February 2, 2007 note and mortgage are void and unenforceable because Republic violated the former HRS § 454-8. Doc. No. 128, Fourth AC at 15-17. Prior to its repeal, effective on January 1, 2011, HRS Chapter 454 regulated "mortgage brokers and solicitors" in Hawaii. HRS § 454-8 provided, in part, that "[a]ny contract entered into by any person with any unlicensed mortgage broker or solicitor shall be void and unenforceable." Au contends that the note and mortgage are void and unenforceable because Republic (or Cotton on its behalf) acted as a mortgage broker or solicitor, but was not licensed in Hawaii. Doc. No. 128, Fourth AC ¶¶ 32-33; Doc. No. 220, Pl.'s Mot. at 4-14.