Atwood v. Brooks
[…] (Zanelli v. McGrath (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 615, 633.)

         Although Sireaner retained control of her property in her revocable inter vivos trust, that is not dispositive of the severance issue. The general rule with regard to severance is that the execution of a deed from a joint tenant to him or herself severs the joint tenancy. A joint tenant may sever a joint tenancy unilaterally by executing a deed to him or herself. (Estate of Mitchell, supra, 76 Cal.App.4th at p. 1385.)

Civil Code section 683.2 provides: “(a) Subject to the limitations and requirements of this section, in addition to any other means by which a joint tenancy may be severed, a joint tenant may sever a joint tenancy in real property as to the joint tenant’s interest without the joinder or consent of the other joint tenants by any of the following means:

         We conclude that the transfer from Sireaner to her revocable inter vivos trust was the equivalent of a transfer to herself, which terminated the joint tenancy unless an exception applies. The record contains no basis for an exception in this case.