Atwater v. Citibank Fed. Sav. Bank
[…] Stat. (2011) (“The Chief Financial Officer shall approve or disapprove the claim.”); § 717.1244, Fla. Stat. (2011) (stating that the Department determines the merits of all claims pursuant to applicable statutory, regulatory, common, and case law in accordance with the Florida Disposition of Unclaimed Property Act); see also§ 717.126, Fla. Stat. (2011) (providing that the burden shall be upon the claimant to establish with the Department of Financial Services entitlement to the unclaimed property by a preponderance of evidence, and “[u]nless otherwise agreed by the parties, venue shall be in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida”).

Prohibition granted.


Summaries of

Atwater v. Citibank Fed. Sav. Bank

District Court of Appeal of Florida, Third District.
Sep 20, 2012
96 So. 3d 1000 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)
Case details for

Atwater v. Citibank Fed. Sav. Bank

Case Details