Atwater v. Citibank Fed. Sav. Bank
[…] Stat. (2011) (“In every case in which the right to withdraw money deposited as hereinbefore provided has been adjudicated or is not in dispute and the money has remained so deposited for 5 years or more unclaimed by the person, firm, or corporation entitled thereto, on or before December 1 of each year the judge, or one of the judges, of the court shall direct that the money be deposited with the Chief Financial Officer to the credit of the State School Fund ....) (emphasis added); § 215.965, Fla. Stat. (2011) (“[A]ll moneys in the State Treasury shall be disbursed by state warrant, drawn by the Chief Financial Officer upon the State Treasury and payable to the ultimate beneficiary.”); § 716.07(1), Fla. Stat. (2012) ( “Any person who claims any property, funds, or money delivered to the Treasurer or Chief Financial Officer ... shall, ... file a verified claim with the Chief Financial Officer, setting forth the facts upon which the party claims to be entitled to recover the money or property.”); § 716.07(2), Fla. Stat. (2011) (“The Chief Financial Officer shall approve or disapprove the claim.”); § 717.1244, Fla. Stat.