Atwater v. Citibank Fed. Sav. Bank
[…] See O'Connor v. Zane, 79 So.3d 105 (Fla. 1st DCA 2012) (holding that petitioner failed to exhaust administrative remedies by first filing claim for unclaimed property with Department of Financial Services to obtain a determination of entitlement to the unclaimed funds prior to pursuing judicial remedies).

The Department of Financial Services is vested with the sole authority to make financial determinations as to unclaimed funds. SeeArt. IV, § 4(c), Fla. Const. (conferring upon the State's chief fiscal officer exclusive authority to examine and approve all claims against the state for unclaimed funds); § 43.19, Fla. Stat. (2011) (“In every case in which the right to withdraw money deposited as hereinbefore provided has been adjudicated or is not in dispute and the money has remained so deposited for 5 years or more unclaimed by the person, firm, or corporation entitled thereto, on or before December 1 of each year the judge, or one of the judges, of the court shall direct that the money be deposited with the Chief Financial Officer to the credit of the State School Fund ....) (emphasis added); § 215.965, Fla. Stat. (2011) (“[A]ll moneys in the State Treasury shall be disbursed by state warrant, drawn by the Chief Financial Officer upon the State Treasury and payable to the ultimate beneficiary.”); § 716.07(1), Fla. Stat.