Docket No. 50469.
[…] That the parties stipulated to the fact that the amounts held by the Bank in the escrow funds did not exceed the amount allowed by § 10(2) of the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act, 12 U.S.C. § 2609(2), does not resolve the reasonableness question because the statute provides an outer limit and does not determine reasonableness per se. It was therefore improper to dispose of the case by summary judgment. Dillon, supra.
II
The trial court found that the individual item accrual method is specifically authorized by 12 U.S.C. § 2609 and therefore exempt from plaintiff's claim under the CPA, MCL 445.904(1)(a); MSA 19.418(4)(1)(a). We cannot agree with the trial court's reading of 12 U.S.C. § 2609.
That statute provides as follows:
"§ 2609. Limitation on requirement of advance deposits in escrow accounts
"A lender, in connection with a federally related mortgage loan, may not require the borrower or prospective borrower —
"(1) to deposit in any escrow account which may be established in connection with such loan for the purpose of assuring payment of taxes, insurance premiums, or other charges with respect to the property, in connection with the settlement, an aggregate sum (for such purpose) in excess of a sum that will be sufficient to pay such taxes, insurance premiums and other charges attributable to the period beginning on the last date on which each such charge would have been paid under the normal lending practice of the lender and local custom, provided that the selection of each such date constitutes prudent lending practice, and ending on the due date of its first full installment payment under the mortgage, plus one-sixth of the estimated total amount of such taxes, insurance premiums and other charges to be paid on dates, as provided above, during the ensuing twelve-month period; or