601681/09.
[…] Plaintiff, in support of his motion, argues that he is entitled to a further deposition of Mr. Baker, wherein he should be compelled to answer the questions blocked by counsel. Further, plaintiff claims he is entitled to unrestricted depositions of Mr. Brandon and Ms. Bailey. Waller Capital disputes the need for a continuing deposition of Baker, but has agreed to produce Mr. Brandon and Ms. Bailey, as long as the questioning is limited to the narrow issues of financial statements(Ms. Bailey) and regulatory filings (Mr. Brandon).
CPLR § 3124 states:
If a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or order under this article . . . the party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance or a response.
A corporation may designate, in the first instance, which of its employees will represent it at a deposition.