finding that personal payments from the attorney trust account were unauthorized and amounted to misappropriation of funds
[…] .Maryland Rule 16–609(a) provides:
“An attorney or law firm may not borrow or pledge any funds required by the Rules in this Chapter to be deposited in an attorney trust account, obtain any remuneration from the financial institution for depositing any funds in the account, or use any funds for any unauthorized purpose.”
Maryland Code (1989, 2010 Repl.Vol., 2011 Supp.) Business Occupations and Professions Article (“BP”) § 10–306 prohibits a lawyer from using trust money “for any purpose other than the purpose for which the trust money is entrusted to the lawyer.”
BP § 10–606 is the penalty provision for violation of BP § 10–306. It provides:
“(b) Attorney trust accounts.—A person who willfully violates any provision of Subtitle 3, Part I of this title, except for the requirement that a lawyer deposit trust moneys in an attorney trust account for charitable purposes under § 10–303 of this title, is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $5,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or both.”
Although listed with the Rule and statutes violated and apparently charged, it is clear that it is not a substantive provision.
.MRPC 8.5 provides, in relevant part:
“(a) Disciplinary authority.