Attorney General Opinion No
[…] Ordinary resolutions are used when the local legislation addressing county business does not conflict with state statutes or no statutory authority addresses the subject of the proposed local legislation. A charter resolution is used when local legislation proposed under the authority of subsection (a) of K.S.A. 19-101a is contrary to an act of the legislature which does not apply uniformly to all counties. Charter resolutions exempt a county from all or part of non-uniform statutes and allow substitute provisions.

K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 19-101a(b).

At issue here is the propriety of a charter resolution that exempts the county from K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 79-3425c(b). K.S.A. 79-3425c(b) provides, in part:

(b) [A]ll payments [from the motor fuel funds in the special city and county highway fund] shall be made to the county treasurers of the respective counties, and upon receipt of the same:

(1) The county treasurers of Sedgwick and Shawnee counties shall credit 50% of the money received to the road and bridge fund of such counties and apportion and pay the remainder of such moneys to the several cities located in such counties;

(2) the county treasurer of Wyandotte county shall credit 10% of the moneys received to the road and bridge fund of such county and apportion and pay the remainder of such moneys to the several cities located in such counties;

(4) the county treasurers of . . . all counties not listed in paragraphs (1), [or] (2) . . . shall credit all of the moneys received to the road and bridge fund of such counties.

Emphasis added.

Emphasis added.

Pursuant to this statute, the Shawnee County Treasurer is directed to credit half of the money to Shawnee County's road and bridge fund and pay the other half to the cities within the county, which includes the City of Topeka.