Attorney General Opinion No
[…] A dispute ensued when the county commissioners attempted to dictate the use of the motor vehicle funds by designating a portion of the funds as part of the county treasurer's salary for her county duties. The county treasurer objected to the commission's methodology arguing that the commission was using state motor vehicle funds to supplant county general funds.

The county commission argued that state law generally gives it exclusive domain over county finances, including exclusive control of county expenditures. The county treasurer argued successfully that, pursuant to K.S.A. 8-145(b), the special fund is to be used "for the use of the county treasurer in paying for necessary help and expenses incidental to the administration of duties in accordance with . . . the law."