Attisha v. Cent. Mortg. Co.
[…] A party seeking to set aside a foreclosure after it has been accomplished pursuant to these provisions bears the burden of proof. See White v Burkhardt, 338 Mich 235, 238-239; 60 NW2d 925 (1953); Markoff v Tournier, 229 Mich 571, 575; 201 NW 888 (1925). At the time of plaintiff's foreclosure, pursuant to MCL 600.3205a, a foreclosing party was required to provide a borrower with notice regarding the opportunity to negotiate loan modification. This notice required both publication in a local paper and a letter sent to the borrower's last known address. MCL 600.3205a(3), (4). Among the information required in the letter, a borrower had be given a list of housing counselors approved by MSHDA and notice that "within 14 days after the notice is sent, the borrower may request a meeting," to attempt to work out a modification, at which the housing counselor may be present. MCL 600.3205a(1)(d).