ATS Products, Inc. v. Champion Fiberglass, Inc.
[…] Whether Champion was in fact in privity with the Ghiorso defendants, or whether the judgment and injunction in that case are binding on Champion, present factual questions that are not appropriate for resolution at this stage.

The Court agrees, however, that plaintiff's claims for conspiracy to misappropriate trade secrets, receipt of stolen property, and aiding and abetting are preempted by the California Uniform Trade Secrets Act ("CUTSA"), Cal. Civ. Code §§ 3426-3426.11. The CUTSA states that it supersedes other civil remedies based on trade secret misappropriation. See Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.7(b)(2) ("This title does not affect . . . [o]ther civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret."). Courts have consistently held that the CUTSA "preempts common law claims that are 'based on the same nucleus of facts as the misappropriation of trade secrets claim for relief.'" K.C. Multimedia, Inc. v. Bank of America Technology & Operations, Inc., 171 Cal.