21-cv-1576 (JGK)
[…] Syntel issued the 2016-17 Policy Notice to CNA and Zurich (among others) on November 4, 2016, which shows beyond dispute that it was “reasonably possible” to give Ironshore the same notice at that time. Therefore, Syntel's “delay is unreasonable as a matter of law.” Title One, Inc. v. Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, Pa., No. 08-11624, 2009 WL 3059144, at *4 (E.D. Mich. Sept. 24, 2009) (“By no stretch of the imagination can [the insured]'s 41-month delay in reporting the lawsuit be deemed ‘as soon as practicable.'”).
Endorsement No. 11 is required under Michigan law. MCL 500.3008 requires liability insurance policies to provide that the failure to comply with a notice provision “shall not invalidate any claim made by the insured if it shall be shown not to have been reasonably possible to give such notice within the prescribed time and that notice was given as soon as was reasonably possible.” In DeFrain, the Michigan Supreme Court found it plain that the insured failed to give notice as soon as reasonably possible. 817 N.W.2d at 513. This provision thus did not bar the dismissal of the insured's claim against the insurer. Id.