CIVIL NO. 16-00347 JAO-RLP
[…] See ECF No. 340-1.
ANALYSIS
In diversity cases, the Court must apply state law in determining whether the prevailing party is entitled to attorneys' fees. Kona Enters., Inc. v. Estate of Bishop, 229 F.3d 877, 883 (9th Cir. 2000). Under Hawaii law, "[o]rdinarily, attorneys' fees cannot be awarded as damages or costs unless so provided by statute, stipulation, or agreement." Stanford Carr Dev. Corp. v. Unity House, Inc., 141 P.3d 459, 478 (Haw. 2006) (citing Weinberg v. Mauch, 890 P.2d 277, 290 (Haw. 1995)).
Here, APT-320 LLC seeks an award of fees under Hawaii Revised Statutes Section 607-14. Section 607-14 provides that attorneys' fees shall be awarded "in all actions in the nature of assumpsit and in all actions on a promissory note or other contract in writing that provides for an attorney's fee." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 607-14. Section 607-14 also provides that such fees shall "not exceed twenty-five per cent of the judgment." Haw. Rev.