Crotzer v. Atlas Roofing Corp. (In re Atlas Roofing Corp. Chalet Shingle Prods. Liab. Litig.)
[…] In order for a plaintiff to recover under the ADTPA, he or she must prove that (1) he or she is a "consumer," (2) made a pre-suit demand, and (3) suffered monetary damages as a result of the Defendant's violation of the ADTPA.

Second Am. Compl. ¶¶ 150-53; Ala. Code § 8-19-5.

Id. § 8-19-3(2) (defining consumer as "any natural person who buys goods or services for personal, family, or household use").

Id. § 8-19-10(e).

Id. § 8-19-10(a).

The Defendant argues that the Plaintiffs failed to make a pre-suit written demand upon the Defendant as the ADTPA requires. Ala.