Crotzer v. Atlas Roofing Corp. (In re Atlas Roofing Corp. Chalet Shingle Prods. Liab. Litig.)
[…] Keck, 830 So. 2d at 11. Although this reasoning does not square entirely with the facts of this case, since the Plaintiffs were the first owners of their home, the court's logic still applies here. Imposing a duty to disclose in the absence of any prior contacts or relationship would impose an unreasonable burden on manufacturers such as the Defendant.

The Defendant also contends that the Plaintiffs' election to pursue a claim under the ADTPA bars them from asserting a common law claim for fraudulent concealment. Def.'s Mot. for Summ. J., at 17. Ala. Code § 8-19-15 provides that "[a]n election to pursue the civil remedies prescribed in this chapter shall exclude and be a surrender of all other rights and remedies available at common law, by statute or otherwise, for fraud, misrepresentation, deceit, suppression of material facts or fraudulent concealment arising out of any act, occurrence or transaction actionable under this chapter." Ala. Code § 8-19-15(a). "There is a split of authority on the question of whether a plaintiff can plead claims under both the ADTPA and common law—that is, on whether a plaintiff must make her "election" under the savings clause at the pleading stage or may wait." In re Gen.