Atlas Indus. Contractors v. Nucor Steel Gallatin, LLC
[…] [R. 1 at 5; R. 1-6.] Kentucky law creates a statutory lien to protect unpaid contractors and materialmen who contribute to the improvement of real property. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 376.010 (LexisNexis 2023). To counterbalance this imposition on the property owner's rights, the statutory scheme permits the owner of the real property to file “a bond for double the amount of the lien claimed with good sureties to be approved by the clerk, conditioned upon the obligors satisfying any judgment that may be rendered in favor of the person asserting the lien.” Id. § 376.100. The bond must be “preserved by the clerk, and upon its execution the lien upon the property shall be discharged.” Id.

Atlas claims that Nucor did not follow the statutory procedure for bonding off its claim. [R. 15 at 2.] It argues that “Nucor failed to present the bond to the Clerk, execute the bond before the Clerk, and obtain the Clerk's approval as required by Kentucky mechanic's lien law . . . .” Id.