No. 1:15-cv-56-JAP/KK
[…] The parties both treat the Plan of Merger as a valid document approved by the Pueblo. As a result, the Court is not convinced that LCC's decision not to follow its internal charter procedures for waiving its immunity invalidates or draws into question the waiver in the Plan of Merger. The Court will treat this waiver as effective and will deny LCC's motion to dismiss ARCO's pre-merger CERCLA claims.
C. Claims Against LLC New Mexico
ARCO also argues that it may proceed on its claims against LCC New Mexico under New Mexico's corporate survivorship statute, N.M. Stat. Ann. § 53-16-24 (West 2013), even if LCC enjoys sovereign immunity. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 53-16-24 (West 2013) states:
Survival of remedy after dissolution. The dissolution of a corporation does not take away or impair any remedy available to or against the corporation, its directors, officers or shareholders, for any right or claim existing, or any liability incurred, prior to the dissolution and any such action or proceeding by or against the corporation may be prosecuted or defended by the corporation in its corporate name. The shareholders, directors and officers may take such corporate or other action as appropriate to protect the remedy, right or claim.ARCO contends that this statute applies to LCC New Mexico because the merger of one corporation into another is legally indistinguishable from the dissolution of the corporation. Response at 12 n. 4 (citing United States v. U.S. Vanadium Corp., 230 F.2d 646, 648 (10th Cir. 1956) and N.M. Stat.