Atl. Richfield Co. v. NL Indus.
[…] In other words, the only triggering event that ARCO identifies that expressly implicates Section 113(g)(3)'s three-year limitations period-an administrative order under CERCLA Section 122(h) (relating to cost recovery settlements), see 42 U.S.C. § 9613(g)(3)(B)-is a settlement amount that is not at issue in the Motion. Thus, under Sun Co., ARCO's claims are governed by Section 113(g)(2). See Sun Co., 124 F.3d at 1191-94.

As previously mentioned, ARCO and EPA entered the 2021 AOC after ARCO filed the initial Complaint in this case. See [Doc. 1].

See 42 U.S.C. § 9622(h)(1); see also id. at § 9622(h)(4) (“A person who has resolved its liability to the United States under this subsection shall not be liable for claims for contribution regarding matters addressed in the settlement. Such settlement shall not discharge any of the other potentially liable persons unless its terms so provide, but it reduces the potential liability of the others by the amount of the settlement.”); Waste Mgt. of Pennsylvania, Inc. v. City of York, 910 F.Supp. 1035, 1043 (M.D. Pa. 1995) (“Section 122(h) only allows EPA to settle the City's claims for those cleanup costs incurred by the Government.”).