Atl. Richfield Co. v. NL Indus.
[…] And NL fails to point to any order permitting it to exceed the page limitations of the instant Motion for Partial Summary Judgment simply by referring to arguments made in the first Motion for Summary Judgment.

Remedial Action.

Here, the Court finds that it need not reach the issue of whether ARCO's cleanup at the Site is a “remedial action” or “removal action,” for two reasons. First, it cannot be disputed that ARCO's claims would be time-barred if its cleanup were characterized as a “remedial action” and, therefore, subject to the six-year limitations period under CERCLA Section 113(g)(2)(B), triggered from the initiation of physical, on-site construction in 2011. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 9613(g)(2)(B) (requiring that actions be commenced “within 6 years after initiation of physical on-site construction of the remedial action”) with [Doc. 217-1 at ¶ 40 (ARCO agreeing that the work started in 2011)] and [Doc. 1 (Complaint, dated January 8, 2020)]. Indeed, ARCO does not argue that its claims would be timely under Section 113(b)(2)(B)'s six-year statute of limitations. See generally [Doc. 217].

Removal Action.