Atl. Richfield Co. v. NL Indus.
[…] NL also cites Cyprus Amax Minerals and Sunoco in the Motion. See [Doc. 202 at 9, 18-19].

In our view, this language indicates there will be but one “removal action” per site or facility, as well as a single “remedial action” per site or facility Our reading of the statute does not foreclose cost recovery actions that may be filed in some cases many years after the initial limitations period has run. The statute distinguishes between an “initial action” to recover costs and a “subsequent action or actions to recover further response costs.” 42 U.S.C. § 9613(g)(2). As long as the EPA or a state files an initial action for cost recovery within the time periods specified in § 9613(g)(2)(A) and (B), subsequent actions may be filed to recover “further response costs at the vessel or facility . . . at any time during the response action, but must be commenced no later than 3 years after the date of completion of all response activity.” Id.